Privacy Policy | Blue Thirst

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.bluethirst.co.uk and served by Blue Thirst Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it’s owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.
If you provide your personal information it is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. The personal data that you provide will only be used for purposes for which we believe there is a lawful basis.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties, except in the circumstances detailed below:

• In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer

• Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

• To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

• To provide our suppliers with data they require to ensure delivery of your product or service. Should we supply your data to a supplier we will seek to ensure they have a nominated data controller. Any other data controller will ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes of delivering products or services, and not for marketing purposes.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.
Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.
Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it’s owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.
In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.
Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url’s [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url’s published on social media platforms by this website and it’s owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url’s are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Data Controller

We have a nominated individual who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of your personal information. This person is called a data controller. Their contact email for these purposes is info@bluethirst.co.uk

Right to Withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time that you wish to do so. If you decide that you no longer wish us to hold your personal data, then please contact our data controller with your request.

Access to information

In accordance with Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. This is commonly referred to as a subject access request. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Complaints

Should you be concerned that your information has not been handled correctly, such as being lost or disclosed to others without your permission, then you have the right to complain. You should contact our data controller on info@bluethirst.co.uk outlining your concerns and they will try to resolve the matter with you. Should you feel that you wish to escalate your complaint then you should contact the Information Commissioners Office, details below:
www.ico.org.uk
Telephone 0303 123 1113

Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:
Telephone – 01202 023550
Email – info@bluethirst.co.uk

Blue Thirst
Unit 6 The Byre,
Parley Court Farm,
Hurn,
Christchurch,
Dorset
BH23 6BB

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

})(jQuery);